Privacy Policy – Continuity Works Ltd

Revised 2018/06/02

Continuity Works Ltd Registered in England, No.11364681 (“We”, “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment processes. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Continuity Works Ltd

 

Types of data we collect

 

Requested Data

From this website we collect name and contact information including email addresses, telephone numbers and company names. We also collect other information shared by you via the enquiry form for the purposes of processing your request.

Recruitment

 

Where you apply for a job opening posted by Us, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to Our processing of your personal information in addition to Our other Privacy Notice which has been provided to you separately or is available on Our Website.

Your Personal Information

Information We collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.

  • In particular, we process personal details such as name, email address, address, date of birth qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills and experience that you provide to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of all actions that you carry out through the use of the Services.

 

Uses Made of Your Information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for Our business.

  

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.

 

How We Store Your Personal Data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on our secure servers within the EEA

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold all the data until such a time that a suitable position becomes available or until you advise us you would like your personal information deleting.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

 

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to datacontroller@continuityworks.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer.
Cookies are useful when you use the Continuity Works website, as they gather information on the type of platform you’re using to view our website e.g. Windows, iPhone etc.  We use this information to optimise our website for your specific platform, so that you have the best experience. So how do we use cookies? See below:

  • To gather information which allows us to identify your specific platform. They allow us to record the visits you make which in turn can help us improve and identify any issues that arise on the site – leading to a better customer experience.
  • To ensure you are provided with correct and useful information during your visit to our site.
  • To collect data which allows us to improve our services based on visits and site usage.

There are three different categories these cookies are split into:

  • Essential to Site function cookies – these cookies allow you to browse the site, search for information and download resources
  • Helpful, non-intrusive cookies – these help improve your experience on the site, for example by recognising your location therefore displaying appropriate content
  • Third Party Cookies – to help us record customer experience and to allow us to test new services, to help us improve the customer journey on the website.

Google Analytics

Google use session and persistent cookies across their advertising products, and cookies are used by Google partners across their third-party advertising network.
Google uses cookies to serve you relevant advertisements based on your recent searches. Anyone can opt out of this and Google also offers several options to permanently save the opt-out settings in your browser.

Google AdWords, MSN/Bing, and Yahoo use cookies to track our own paid advertising activity. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential data or interchangeable.

How we use IP Tracking

We use IP Address tracking technology to identify businesses visiting our site and the pages that are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic to develop and improve our website for visitors.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use, and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers: –
For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
2 Click on the “privacy” tab
3 Select the setting the appropriate setting
For Mozilla Firefox:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
2 Click on the icon “privacy”
3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options
For Opera 6.0 and further:
1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
2 Privacy

 

This privacy policy will be periodically reviewed from time to time so please ensure you check back here occasionally to keep informed of any changes.